Home > Sports > Boxing > Carl Froch v George Groves

Carl Froch v George Groves Tickets

Carl Froch v George Groves Tickets

Carl Froch v George Groves

Froch V Groves tickets
Updated: 7 March 2014

The most anticipated fight of the boxing calendar, the rematch between Carl Froch and George Groves, will take place at Wembley Stadium on Saturday 31 May 2014.

The rematch will see the British super-middleweight rivals face each other following their fight in November, which was ended under contentious circumstances.

Froch V Groves will battle for the WBA and IBF world super-weight titles, which Froch currently holds, and if Groves wins the match he will take the titles and become a world champion.

Froch V Groves rematch

May 2014
Wembley Stadium, London (31)

Froch V Groves tickets will be in high demand as the match is expected to break the current post-War attendance of a boxing match. 

Wembley Stadium has a capacity of 90,000. The initial match between Carl Froch and George Groves took place at Manchester Arena in November 2013.

Froch V Groves rematch confirmed
Updated: 14 February 2014

Carl Froch and George Groves have agreed to a world title rematch to take place on 31 May. The British super-middleweight rivals will face each other in what’s anticipated to be the biggest fight in boxing history.

Carl Froch currently holds the WBA and IBF world super middleweight titles and if Groves wins he will take the titles and become a world champion.

The rematch follows from their fight in November, which came to an end under questionable circumstances when the referee, Howard Foster, ended the fight in the ninth round with the reason that Groves could no longer continue.

However, Groves was winning by points on all three of the judges’ cards and appealed for a rematch.

About Carl Froch

Fights: 34 (Won: 32, Lost: 2, Drawn: 0)
British Rating: 1/61
World Rating: 2/956
Division: Super middleweight
Current titles: WBA and IBF super middleweight champion
Born: 1977
Born: Nottingham
Nickname: The Cobra

About George Graves

Fights: 20 (Won: 19, Lost: 1, Drawn: 0)
British Rating: 2/61
World Rating: 9/929
Division: Super middleweight
Born: 1988
Born: London
Nickname: The Saint

Show more HAVE TICKETS TO SELL?

Carl Froch v George Groves Events

NO TICKETS AVAILABLE

We apologise, there are currently no Carl Froch v George Groves events. Please register to receive ticket news and offers or check our partner company Ticketmaster for tickets.

Carl Froch v George Groves Tickets

.